This is a concept website. Dotto is not a real estate agent. We don’t buy, sell, rent or manage property. · Enquire about this domain

Albury Real Estate

Albury real estate

Flats and apartments make up 2% of occupied homes in the town of Albury at the 2021 Census, below the 22% across NSW, which suggests few people there living in apartment buildings.

  • House 80
  • Townhouse or terrace 18
  • Flat or apartment 2
  • Owned outright 30
  • Mortgaged 31
  • Rented 35
  • Other or not stated 4
Homes in Albury as a street of 100, from the census count of households by kind of home and tenure.
Median rent$270 a weekNSW $420
Median mortgage repayment$1,430 a monthNSW $2,167
Median household income$1,402 a weekNSW $1,829

Separate houses, and few apartments

Separate houses lead the count in Albury: 80% of occupied homes at the 2021 Census, above 66% for the state. Flats or apartments were 2%, below 22% across NSW. Townhouses, terraces and semi-detached houses also run above NSW, at 18% of occupied homes in Albury against 12% statewide, so homes that share a wall appear more often here than in the state as a whole.

Three-bedroom homes stand out among the bedroom figures. At the 2021 Census, 41% of homes in the town had three bedrooms, above 35% across NSW. Homes with two bedrooms or fewer were 25%, below the state's 30%, and those with four or more bedrooms were 32%, below 34% for NSW. Of all private dwellings in Albury, 8% were unoccupied on Census night, below the 9% across NSW.

New South Wales, the same way: 66 houses, 22 flats, 33 rented. Other or not stated also takes up the rounding.

Lower rents, lower repayments, lower incomes

Rent, repayments and income all sit below the state's figures in Albury. Median rent in Albury was $270 a week, against $420 across NSW. The median mortgage repayment was $1,430 a month, below $2,167 for the state, and the median household income was $1,402 a week, below the NSW figure of $1,829.

Worked out on this page from two medians, the median weekly rent in Albury equals 19% of the median weekly income of all its households, renters or not. Across NSW the same share, worked out on this page, is 23%, so Albury sits below the state on this measure.

Renters are a larger share here than statewide: 35% of households in Albury rented at the 2021 Census, above 33% across NSW, and 72% of those renting households rented from a landlord the ABS records as a real estate agent, above 69% for the state. Outright owners were 30% of households, below 32%, and 31% were paying off a mortgage, below 33% across NSW.

Smaller households, a median age level with NSW

The town of Albury was home to 53,677 people at the 2021 Census. Households there averaged 2.3 people, below 2.6 across NSW, which suggests fewer people sharing each home than across the state. The median age, 39 years, was the same as the NSW median of 39. One 2021 question asked where each person lived in 2016. In Albury, 51% of people aged five and over gave the same address, below 54% across NSW.